FREE SHIPPING OVER $70 TO US & CANADA - SHOP NOW

Privacy

Bondi Sands PTY LTD ACN 152 278 683 (‘Bondi Sands’) is an Australian based company and has developed these information practices to assure that your privacy is respected and your personal data is protected. Our Privacy Policy discloses Bondi Sands online information practices for handling personal and non-personal information, which comply with applicable local laws and regulations.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use Bondi Sands website.

Bondi Sands is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential. This privacy policy sets out Bondi Sands policies and practices relating to the collection, protection, use and disclosure of information about you obtained on the bondisands.com website (‘Privacy Policy’).

Bondi Sands may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can view the most current version of the Privacy Policy by clicking on the hyperlink labeled ‘Privacy Policy’ located on each page of the bondisands.com website.

By using the Bondi Sands website, or by agreeing to the bondisands.com Terms and Conditions, you consent to collection, use, storage, processing and disclosure of your information, including personal and financial information, by Bondi Sands, Bondi Sands financial institution, third parties who provide services on or to the bondisands.com website on the terms and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Non-personally Identifiable Information: As a visitor to our Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. We do, however, collect and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which pages were visited, the order in which they were visited, and which hyperlinks were "clicked" with. Such information is not linked to any personally identifiable information. The non-personally identifiable information we collect help us identify the most popular areas of our site and determine the effectiveness of our promotional activities.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that store some information on your computer's hard drive and allow our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies collect information like IP addresses, operating systems and browser software, but they do not collect any personal information. Cookies let you customise your experience at our site.

We also use cookies to record anonymous information pertaining to particular web pages viewed, which helps us in analysing trends, tracking user's movement, and gathering broad demographic information for aggregate use. In this effort, we also use measurement technologies from our business partners to assist us in gathering and analysing that data.

Bondi Sands reserves the right to use cookies and similar devices on the bondisands.com website to facilitate site-navigation and to customize the information that appears on the bondisands.com website. Bondi Sands  also reserves the right to use cookies and similar devices to collect non-personal information about users of the bondisands.com website, such as a user’s IP address, the type of web browser and operating system being used and/or the pages of the website a user visits. Bondi Sands collects this information in order to monitor usage of the bondisands.com website and to improve the website.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can also be configured not to do so or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We recommend that you do not disable your browser from accepting cookies, as it will prevent you from moving freely from page to page and from taking advantage of all of the features of the bondisands.com website.

 

Why we Collect your Personal Information

Bondi Sands collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • - To arrange for delivery of products purchased by you on the bondisands.com website;
  • - To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you or other consumers by Bondi Sands; and
  • - To notify you of Bondi Sands products, special offers and events that may be of interest to you. 

 

If you do not provide any information requested, Bondi Sands may not be able to either provide you with information about Bondi Sands products or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

At bondisands.com, you can order products, register for information, make requests, enter contests, vote in polls or otherwise express an opinion, subscribe to one of our services, such as our online newsletters, or participate in one of our online forums or communities. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at these pages include: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information, and information about your interests in and use of various products, and services. Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide when you register your ownership of a Bondi Sands products. Bondi Sands uses your information to better understand your needs and to provide you with better service.

To process your request, we will ask you for your personal information such as: name, e-mail address, PO Box address, telephone number and credit card information. 


Mailing Lists

Bondi Sands occasionally provides the opportunity for visitors to supply their email address for the purpose of receiving information or enter a competition. These email addresses will only be used for this purpose and will never be shared with unaffiliated third parties. In addition, where applicable, we will follow all local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact.


Promotional communications:

Bondi Sands also provides you with the opportunity to receive information from us, which may be of interest to you, including information relating to new products offered on the bondisands.com/ website. At Bondi Sands we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us by email, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.


How We Protect Your Information

Electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information that we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring data such as credit card information.


Changed to and access To Your Information

You may correct, update or remove any information you have provided to us by contacting our Customer Service team (see ‘Contact Us’ hyperlink). You should provide Bondi Sands with any updates and changes to your information, including any changes to your postal or e-mail address to ensure that your orders are shipped to the correct address and that we can contact you about your order if necessary. You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting our privacy officer at [email protected]


Third Party Web Sites

Please note that our Privacy Policy only applies to sites controlled by Bondi Sands and links to third party web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you. You are advised to check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them. Bondi Sands has not reviewed all of these third party websites, does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policies. Thus, Bondi Sands does not endorse or make any representations about these sites, or any information, products or other materials that may be found there.

Bondi Sands may disclose the information you provide to it on the bondisands.com website to third parties who provide services on or to the bondisands.com website. To verify your information, authenticate payments and process orders, Bondi Sands may disclose certain financial and other information you provide to Bondi Sands to third parties that provide credit reporting, payment or order fulfillment services.

Bondi Sands may disclose your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, a subpoena or other legal process. For example, Bondi Sands may disclose such information as is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a person or entity who may be violating the bondisands.com Terms and Conditions, or who may be causing injury to, or interfering with, other users of the bondisands.com website. In the event that a third party acquires Bondi Sands, or all or part of its assets, the bondisands.com customer list may be included in the transferred assets.


Online ordering security

Bondi Sands has implemented security measures to protect the personal information you provide to us against unauthorized access and use. Credit card numbers are not kept on the bondisands.com website. All financial information you provide on the bondisands.com website is stored on a secure site operated by Bondi Sands financial institution. Transactions conducted on the bondisands.com website are protected by an SSL encrypting system. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.


Links

The bondisands.com website may contain links to other third party websites. Bondi Sands has no control over the content, policies or actions of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of any information you may provide to third parties on other websites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other websites. You should carefully review the privacy policies of any third party websites and contact the operators of those websites if you have any questions about their use of your information. Bondi Sands cannot be, and is not, responsible for any third party, or its affiliates or agents, failing to use your personal information in accordance with such third party’s privacy policy, or any contractual or other legal obligations to which such third party, its affiliates or agents, may be subject.


Contacting Us

We value your opinions. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us . You can also send your request to: PO Box 480 Port Melbourne, Vic , Australia 3207.

Join the Party!

SIGN UP to Club Bondi for a world of healthy glowing skin with updates on, special offers, events, competitions, expert tips AND MORE!

* Required Fields